Free and High Pay Rate Jobs Online

The On Demand Global Workforce - oDesk

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Biography Nick Joaquin


Nick Joaquin
“National Artist for Literature”

Philippine Novelist, poet, playwright, and essayist in English”

Name: Nicomedes Marquez Joaquin
Aka: “Quijano de Manila”
Born: May 4, 1917 (Paco Manila on Calle Herran)
Died: April 29, 2004 (San Juan Metro Manila)
Parents: Atty. Leocadio Y. Joaquin (colonel of the Philippine Revolution)
Salome Marquez (school teacher)

Educational Background:

Elementary: Mapa High School in Intramuros
Secondary: Mapa High School in Intramuros (up to 3rd year)
College: St. Albert College in Hong Kong

Literary Career:

@17 – published his first poem I the Tribune the “WWII Manila Times”
1950 – Philippine Free Press: Proof Reader then later Literary Editor
1971 – Asia Philippine Leader: editor-in-chief
1990 – Philippine Graphic: Editor

Travels:

1957- under a fellowship from the Harper Publishing Company in United States
and later in Mexico.

During Martial Law:
Keep himself busy compiling his Philippine Free Press Article for a series of
books, writing new plays and stories, publishing feature articles from time to
time, accepting commissions for biographies, and running a column “small beer”,
in one newspaper.

Literary Works:
* Authored more than 2 dozen books
1935 – Tribune, the WWII Manila Times
1945 – Three Generations
1952 – Prose and Poems
1962 – Selected Stories
1964 – La Naval de Manila and other Essays
1966 – A Portrait of the Artist as Filipino
1976 – Complete Poems and Plays of Joe Rizal (Translation of Rizal’s works in
english)
1977 – Pocket Book Series:
Nora Aunor and other Profiles
Ronnie Poe and other Silhouettes
Reportage on Lovers
Reportage on Crime
Amalia Fuentes and other Etchings
Gloria Diaz and other Delineations
Dove lion and other Cameos
- Question of Heroes
1979 – Tropical Baroque
Tatarin
Father and Sons
The Beateas
1980 – Manila: Sin City and other Chronicles
- Language of the Street and other Essays
1983 – Cave and Shadows
1987 – Collected Verse
1988 – Culture and History
1991 – Manila, My Manila

Awards / Winnings:
1945 – best short story, “Three Generations”
1949 – won literary contest held by Dominicans
1960 – first Stone Hill Fellowship Award for “The Woman who had two Navels”
1961 – Republic Cultural Heritage Awards for literature
1964 – Patnubay ng Sining at Lakinangan Award
1976 – Conferred the title “National Artist in Literature”
Don Carlos Panca Memorial Award:
1958 – La Vidal
1965 – Dona Jeronima
1976 – The Beateas

Manila Critics Circles National Book Awards:
1983 – The Aquinos of Tarlac
1986 – The Quartet of the Tiger Moon: Scenes from the People Power
Apocalypse
1988 – Culture and History: Occasional Notes on the Process of Philippine
Becoming
1990 – The World of Damian Domingo: 19th Century Manila, co-written with
Luciano P.R. Santiago and James Ongpin
- The Enigma: The Profile of a Filipino as Manager

Received the ESSO Journalism Award Several Times



2 comments:

Anonymous said...

do you know a website where i can see his works?

geemiz said...

sorry but i dont know any sites who has nick joaquins work.. i am planning my self to do one..